THE BRITISH LIBRARY
Microform research collections
Edward, Prince of Wales at the Waverly Ball, 1870

The Microform Research Collections at Boston Spa

Subset A

1. AMERICAN CULTURE.

SERIES 1 1493 - 1806.
SERIES 2 1493 - 1875.

University Microfilms International.
669 reels of microfilm.
Hardcopy indexes held for each MFR number.

The American Culture Series is a microfilm collection of early American books and pamphlets dated from 1493-1875 and provides primary source materials essential to the study of America.
Some examples of this series are as follows:

David Crockett - A narrative of the life of David Crockett of the State of Tennessee. 1834.
George Custer - My life on the plains or personal experiences with Indians. 1874.
Benjamin Franklin - Experiments and observations on electricity made at Philadelphia. 1751-1753.
William Penn - A brief account of the province of Pennsylvania lately granted by the King. 1682.

Hardcopy guide arranged by author, title, subject and reel number.

Document supply shelfmark: MFR 3008-3019

Top TopBack Back


2. THE AMERICAN PAPERS OF THE SOCIETY FOR THE PROPAGATION OF THE GOSPEL AT LAMBETH PALACE LIBRARY: 1701-1750.

World Microfilms.
17 reels of microfilm.
Hardcopy index.

The collection consists of about 2,500 letters and eight volumes of minutes covering the formative years from the founding of the Society in 1701 to 1750, and later papers concerning the establishment of the American Episcopate after the revolution.
The correspondence is mainly with the clergy sent to America and covers the social, economic, political and religious history of the period.

Document supply shelfmark: MFR 2522

Top TopBack Back


3. AMERICAN PERIODICALS 1741-1900.

Xerox University Microfilms.
2770 reels of microfilm.

UMI's three collections of American Periodicals on Microfilm together include more than 1100 periodicals with publishing dates ranging from 1741-1900.
The three collections are as follows:

Series 1= American periodicals 18th century.
This series consists of 88 periodicals on 33 reels of microfilm.
Tracing the evolution of American magazines from 1741 through the increased activity after the Revolution.

Series 2= American periodicals 1800-1850.
This series consists of 923 periodicals on 1,966 reels of microfilm.
Westward expansion and nationalist spirit is reflected in the vagaries of this period, which marked the beginnings of a distinctly American literature. The years 1825-1850 are often referred to as "the golden age of periodicals", because of the extraordinary outpourings of magazine activity.

Series 3= Civil War and Reconstruction.
This series consists of 117 periodicals on 771 reels of microfilm.
Philosophical, social and literary backgrounds of the civil war and reconstruction eras can be traced through these magazines. The variety and scope of the periodical genre was greatly enlarged in this period and the earliest published works of many outstanding American writers can be found in this collection.

Document supply shelfmark: MFR 2740

Top TopBack Back


4. AMERICAN PROSE FICTION 1774-1905.

University Microfilms.
1400 reels of microfilm.

Some of the items included in this collection are:
Adsonville:Or Marrying Out- A Narrative Tale.1824.
A Journey To Philadelphia Or Memoirs Of Charles.1804.
Sam Squab-The Boston Boy.1844.
The Young Schoolmistress. 1848.

Document supply shelfmark: MFR 3050-3053 

Top TopBack Back


5. AMERICAN STATISTICS INDEXMICROFICHE LIBRARY: COMPLETE COLLECTION

Congressional Information Service
approx. 278,000 microfiche. Collection still in progress

(Includes a 'Retrospective edition' covering c1960-74).
These are a series of statistical publications of the U.S. Government.

Document supply shelfmark: 1742.171F

Top TopBack Back


6. AMETHYST 1832-1834: THE ENGLISH GIFT BOOKS AND LITERARY ANNUALS.

Chadwyck-Healey.
13 microfiche.
Contents for each volume on first frame of volume.

Some of the items contained in this collection are:
On Sentiment in Religion - Rev. John Sandford.
Cain and Abel - Richard Huie, MD
The Raven and the Dove - Rev. Dr. Belfrage.
The True Friend - Mrs. Opie.
A Jewish Anthem - Rev. Edward Craig.

Document supply shelfmark: MFE 670

Top TopBack Back


7. THE ANARCHIST PRESS IN BRITAIN PART 1: PUBLICATIONS OF THE FREEDOM PRESS 1928-1976.

Harvester.
16 reels of microfilm.

Some of the items included in this collection are:
Freedom 1951-1976
Anarchy (1st series) 1961-1970
Freedom Bulletin 1928-1932
Spain and The World 1936-1938
Revolt Feb 1939- June 1939
War Commentary 1939-Aug 1945

Document supply shelfmark: MFR 5618

Top TopBack Back


8. ANNOTATED PROOFS OF CHARLES DICKENS, FROM THE FORSTER COLLECTION, THE VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM.

EP.
3 reels of microfilm.

Reel 1= Bleak House and Dombey & Son.
Reel 2= The Chimes, Little Dorrit, Hard Times (and parts of Barnaby Rudge and The Old Curiosity Shop).
Reel 3= David Copperfield.

Document supply shelfmark: MFR 2832

Top TopBack Back


9. ANNUAL CONFERENCE REPORTSOF THE NATIONAL UNION OF CONSERVATIVE AND UNIONIST ASSOCIATIONS: 1867-1976, NOS 1-93.

EP.
8 reels of microfilm.

Minutes and records of the annual conferences.

Document supply shelfmark: 1155.420F

Top TopBack Back


10. ANTI-SLAVERY COLLECTION, 18TH-19TH CENTURIES, FROM THE LIBRARY OF THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS.

World Microfilms.
25 reels of microfilm.
Hardcopy index.

Items included in this collection are letters, essays, sermons, poems and debates from the House of Commons regarding the abolition of the slave trade.

Document supply shelfmark: MFR 2667

Top TopBack Back


11. ARCHAEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA: PHOTOGRAPHS IN THE INDIA OFFICE COLLECTIONS IN THE BRITISH LIBRARY.

Emmett Publishing.
232 microfiche, printed index of locations.
Hardcopy index.

This collection is a unique series of archaeological and architectural photographs taken in South Asia between the 1850's and the 1920's. It is believed to include almost all the photographic negatives taken by the Archeological Survey of India.

Document supply shelfmark: MFE 4380

Top TopBack Back


12. ARCHIVES OF BRITISH AND AMERICAN PUBLISHERS.
SERIES 1, 2 AND 3.

Chadwyck-Healey.
413 reels of microfilm.
Hardcopy index for MFR 2652 only.

Included are the following publishing houses:
George Allen & Company 1893-1915.
Richard Bentley & Son 1829-1898.
Cambridge University Press 1696-1902.
Harper & Brothers 1817-1914.
House of Longman 1794-1914.
Elkin Mathews 1811-1938.
Grant Richards 1897-1948.
George Routledge & Company 1853-1902.
Swan Sonnenschein & Company 1878-1911.
Kegan, Paul, Trench, Trubner and Henry S. King 1853-1912.
Some of the items contained in this collection are: Ledgers, registers and bound records.
Commission Ledgers. Miscellaneous publication expenses ledgers. Impression books.
Longman Catalogues of Antiquarian books.

Document supply shelfmark:

MFR 1490-1699 210 REELS OF MICROFILM.
MFR 2652 73 REELS OF MICROFILM.
MFR 2979 72 REELS OF MICROFILM.
MFR 3079 (WANTING MACMILLAN) 58 REELS OF MICROFILM.

Top TopBack Back


13. ARCHIVES OF BRITISH MEN OF SCIENCE: c 1870-1950.

Mansell Information Publishing.
58 microfiche.
Introduction and index on microfiche.

These archives contain information about some 3,400 British men of science. They represent an introduction to many of the 'visible' British scientists who flourished mainly between about 1870-1950.

Document supply shelfmark: MFE 879

Top TopBack Back


14. ARCHIVES OF THE BRITISH CONSERVATIVE PARTY: GENERAL ELECTION CAMPAIGN GUIDES 1885-1950.

Harvester.
81 microfiche.

The Campaign Guides give the history of all the important questions of the period and the full record of performances of Conservative Party. They are a primary source for the arguments, questions, evidence and contemporary viewpoints for the electoral struggles of modern Britain.

Document supply shelfmark: 2301.047F

Top TopBack Back


15. ARCHIVES OF THE BRITISH CONSERVATIVE PARTY: NATIONAL UNION GLEANINGS AND CONTINUATIONS 1893-1968.

Harvester.
47 reels of microfilm

This series is a monthly record of political events and current political literature.

Document supply shelfmark: 6033.260F

Top TopBack Back


<16. ARCHIVES OF THE BRITISH CONSERVATIVE PARTY.
SERIES 1: PAMPHLETS AND LEAFLETS, PARTS 1-9, 1868-1986.

Harvester.
934 microfiche.
Complete listing on microfiche 1 and 2.

Included in this series are the pamphlets and leaflets of the National Union of Conservative Associations, the Conservative Political Centre, the Conservative Central Office, and those published under the imprint of the Conservative and Unionist Party.

Document supply shelfmark: 6356.127F

Top TopBack Back


17. ARCHIVES OF THE BRITISH CONSERVATIVE PARTY.
SERIES 2: EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MINUTES OF THE NATIONAL UNION OF CONSERVATIVE ASSOCIATIONS 1897-1956.

Harvester.
150 microfiche.

This major archival collection comprises:
Minutes of the National Union Executive Committee, 1897-1956.
Minutes of the Central Council Meetings, 1899-1956.
Annual Reports of the Executive Committee to Central Council, 1919-1945.
Hard copy index and detailed guide to the collections.

Document supply shelfmark: MFE 1170

Top TopBack Back


18. ARCHIVES OF THE BRITISH CONSERVATIVE PARTY: ANNUAL CONFERENCE REPORTS, 1867 - 1946.

Harvester.
134 microfiche.

Document supply shelfmark: MFE 4420

Top TopBack Back


19. ARCHIVES OF THE BRITISH CONSERVATIVE PARTY THE CONFERENCE REPORTS, 1947 - 1963, THE CAMPAIGN GUIDES 1951 - 1974 AND THE CONSERVATIVE AGENT’S JOURNAL 1902 -1983.

Conference reports 1947 - 1963 fiche 1 - 27
Campaign guides 1951 - 1974 fiche 28 - 58
Conservative Agent’s Journal ( CAJ) fiche 59 - 336
Index on fiche 1

Harvester
336 microfiche

Document supply shelfmark: MFE 4421

Top TopBack Back


20. ARCHIVES OF THE BRITISH LABOUR PARTY.
SERIES 1: NEC MINUTES SINCE 1900. PARTS 1-8. 1900-1967.

Harvester.
889 microfiche.

This series covers the minutes and agenda books of the Labour Representation Committee from its’ foundation in February 1900.

Document supply shelfmark: 6022.665F

Top TopBack Back


21. ARCHIVES OF THE BRITISH LABOUR PARTY.
SERIES 2: PAMPHLETS AND LEAFLETS OF THE LABOUR PARTY, PARTS 1-5. 1900-1969.

Harvester.
581 microfiche.
Complete listing on microfiche 1.

This series covers the early Labour Representation Committee period to 1906, the development of the Labour Party from the resounding successes in the general election of that year, the succession to government in 1924, and the inter-war slump up to the flash-point of the General Strike.
This collection of more than 1,000 pamphlets and leaflets gives insight into the tense and turbulent years of the growth of the Labour Party.

Document supply shelfmark: 6356.128F

Top TopBack Back


22. ARCHIVES OF THE BRITISH LABOUR PARTY.
SERIES 3: GENERAL CORRESPONDENCE AND POLITICAL RECORDS, PART 1, THE LABOUR REPRESENTATION COMMITTEE, 1900-1906.

Harvester.
18 reels of microfilm: list on initial reel.

The material in this collection consists of general secretarial and administrative correspondence, with some 400 letters and papers.
The first section comprises some 12,500 papers and, in addition, there are also copy out-letters, agendas for executive and other committees and conferences, drafts of minutes, and a large number of press cuttings.

Document supply shelfmark: 4103.160F

Top TopBack Back


23. ARCHIVES OF THE BRITISH LABOUR PARTY.
SERIES 3: GENERAL CORRESPONDENCE AND POLITICAL RECORDS. PART 2, THE LABOUR PARTY, 1906-1907.

Harvester.
15 reels of microfilm: list on initial reel.

Part two covers the period from 13th February 1906 to the end of 1907.
The documents record the early years of the Labour Party, its’ relationship with the Liberal Party, and the attempts to remain politically united in spite of growing rank and file feeling that parliamentary power represented watered-down socialism.

Document supply shelfmark: 4103.160F

Top TopBack Back


24. ARCHIVES OF THE BRITISH LABOUR PARTY.
SERIES 3: GENERAL CORRESPONDENCE AND POLITICAL RECORDS.
PART 3, RECORDS OF THE WAR EMERGENCY WORKERS' NATIONAL COMMITTEE, 1914-1918.

Harvester.
18 reels of microfilm: list on initial reel.

Part three comprises the records of the War Emergency Workers' National Committee (WNC) 1914-1918.
The WNC was a corporate labour organisation initiated in 1914 to serve and protect the working classes and their interests. The first concerns of the WNC were employment, wages, conditions of service particularly in reaction to the production at all costs attitude of the Lloyd George ministries.
Social and economic conditions are extensively dealt with. There is also material on the bitter struggle for the rights of conscientious objectors and significant documentary evidence concerning the role of women in industry.

Document supply shelfmark: 4103.160F

Top TopBack Back


25. ARCHIVES OF THE BRITISH LABOUR PARTY.
SERIES 3: GENERAL CORRESPONDENCE AND POLITICAL RECORDS.
PART 4, MINUTES AND RECORDS OF THE WOMEN'S LABOUR LEAGUE, 1906-1918.

Harvester.
38 microfiche; printed list.

Part four contains the papers and records of the Women's Labour League from its’ foundation in 1906, until 1918 when it became fully integrated into the Labour Party.
The League was founded as an organisation of women to work for independent Labour representation in close relationship with the Labour Party, and to obtain direct representation of women in Parliament and local authorities.

Document supply shelfmark: 4103.160F

Top TopBack Back


26. ARCHIVES OF THE BRITISH LABOUR PARTY... GENERAL CORRESPONDENCE AND POLITICAL RECORDS.
PART 5 & 6, SUBJECT FILES, 1907-1943.

Harvester.
31 reels of microfilm. ( part 5=15 reels, part 6=16 reels )

The fifth part contains the first section of the Subject Files, and is in effect a continuation of the General Correspondence which appears in parts one and two.
When, in 1907, the Party radically reorganised the filing system from chronological arrangement to a subject file system, the subject files were divided into sections, each section being called a "volume".
Part five comprises all "volume one". Generally volume one covers the period from 1907 to the middle of the First World War.
The sixth part contains volumes two and three. Arranged thematically, and well indexed, they principally cover the period 1917-1943, with additional material going back to 1908 and stretching forward to 1951.
Included in volume two is important material on Hungary, the Independent Labour Party, anti-fascist activity and papers relating to various figures including Edward Carpenter and E.D. Morel.
Volume three includes Affiliations 1917-1919, local reports on Fascist activities in 1934, and other important themes.

Document supply shelfmark: 4103.160F

Top TopBack Back


27. ARCHIVES OF THE BRITISH LABOUR PARTY. SPEECHES AND PRESS STATEMENTS OF THE LABOUR PARTY.
PART 1, 1964-1973.

Harvester.
197 microfiche.
Bibliographical listing and guide on microfiche 1-3.

This microfiche collection is the only record of nearly 4,000 speeches and press statements from the leadership of the Labour Party.

Document supply shelfmark: MFE 2219

Top TopBack Back


28. ARCHIVES OF THE BRITISH LIBERAL PARTY. NATIONAL LIBERAL FEDERATION ANNUAL REPORTS 1877-1936.

Harvester.
53 microfiche.

This set of annual volumes chronicles the varied activities and progress of the Liberal Party's principal national organisation from the foundation at Birmingham in 1877 to the demise in 1936.

Document supply shelfmark: 1502.973F

Top TopBack Back


29. ARCHIVES OF THE BRITISH LIBERAL PARTY.
SERIES 1: PAMPHLETS AND LEAFLETS, PARTS 1-4.

Harvester.
428 microfiche.
Complete listing on microfiche 1 and 2.

This collection comprises the pamphlets and leaflets of the British Liberal Party between 1884 and 1911.

Document supply shelfmark: 6356.130F

Top TopBack Back


30. ARCHIVES OF THE BRITISH TRADES UNION CONGRESS. SERIES 1: GENERAL COUNCIL MINUTES. BOOKS. 1921-1946.

Harvester.
88 Microfiche.

This original publication makes available the private Minute Books of the General Trade Council, the executive body of the Trades Union Congress for the post Great War decade of world-wide economic depression.

Document supply shelfmark: 4103.168F

Top TopBack Back


31. ARCHIVES OF THE BRITISH TRADES UNION CONGRESS. PAMPHLETS AND LEAFLETS OF THE TRADES UNION CONGRESS, PARTS 1-4, 1887/1930 - 1967/72.

Harvester, 1975-84.
445 microfiche.
Complete listing on microfiche 1.

This series of pamphlets and leaflets of the Trades Union Congress is one of the most valuable collections in existence for the study of modern industrial relations, labour movements, and questions of political theory.

Document supply shelfmark: 6356.134F

Top TopBack Back


32. ARCHIVES OF THE BRITISH TRADES UNION CONGRESS. THE MINING CRISIS AND THE GENERAL STRIKE 1925-26: THE DOCUMENTARY RECORD.

Harvester.
22 reels of microfilm

These working papers of the Trades Union Congress cover three main areas;-
Firstly, there are the records of the national miners strike from which the General Strike developed. These include verbatim reports of negotiations between the TUC and government and the TUC and miners, as well as details of the financial support for the miners from both and abroad.

Secondly, there are the TUC's intelligence reports and correspondence from the regions during the General Strike, together with details of the TUC's own organisational activities. The minutes of all the emergency committees and copies of TUC publications are included

Thirdly, there are the records on the aftermath of the strike, including the special TUC conferences and details of assistance given by each union to victimised and imprisoned strikers.

Document supply shelfmark: MFR 7763

Top TopBack Back


33. ARCHIVES OF THE COUNCIL FOR WORLD MISSION. 1775-1940.

Inter Documentation Company.
Approx. 15,000 microfiche.
Hardcopy index.

Included in this collection are:
Committee Minutes
Journals
Outgoing letters India
Outgoing letters Africa
Outgoing letters South Seas

Document supply shelfmark: MFE 495

Top TopBack Back


34. ARCHIVES OF THE FABIAN SOCIETY. 1884-1964. PARTS 1-7.

Harvester.
141 microfiche and 72 reels of microfilm.
Hardcopy index. for MFE 122, MFR 3000 and MFR 4986.

A socialist society founded in England in 1884 advocating the gradual spread of socialist principles by peaceful means and the “reconstruction of society in accordance with the highest moral possibilities”.
Members of the Fabian Society included George Bernard Shaw, Sidney and Beatrice Webb, Annie Besant, Edward Pease, Graham Wallas.
This collection contains Fabian Society Minute Books and Related Records and Minutes of the Executive Committee.

Document supply shelfmark:

MFE 122 - PART 1 141 MICROFICHE.
MFR 3000 - PART 2 10 REELS OF MICROFILM.
MFR 4986 - PARTS 3-4 15 REELS OF MICROFILM.
MFR 6293 - PART 5 15 REELS OF MICROFILM.
MFR 7075 - PART 6 18 REELS OF MICROFILM.
MFR 7076 - PART 7 14 REELS OF MICROFILM.

Top TopBack Back


35. ARCHIVES OF THE INDEPENDENT LABOUR PARTY.
SERIES 1: PAMPHLETS AND LEAFLETS, PARTS 1-4, 1893-1975.

Harvester.
512 microfiche.
Complete listing and author index on first microfiche of each part.

The First Series covers the years 1893-1908 and it contains all the pamphlet and leaflets available from the Independent Labour Party. However there are also some documents which cannot strictly be termed Independent Labour Party publications. This is because some party members also wrote and published for other organisations and campaigns.

Document supply shelfmark: MFE 807

Top TopBack Back


36. ARCHIVES OF THE INDEPENDENT LABOUR PARTY.
SERIES 2: MINUTES AND RELATED RECORDS.
PART 1: COUNCIL MINUTES AND RELATED RECORDS 1894-1950.
PART 2: BRANCH MINUTES AND RELATED RECORDS 1892-1950

Harvester.
176 microfiche.
Complete listing on first microfiche.

The Second Series includes all the NAC Minutes which have survived in the ILP Archives followed by related papers and records issued from, and kept at, head office.

Document supply shelfmark:

MFE 895 - PART 1
MFE 894 - PART 2

Top TopBack Back


37. ARCHIVES OF THE INDEPENDENT LABOUR PARTY.
SERIES 3: THE FRANCIS JOHNSON CORRESPONDENCE
PARTS 1 AND 2, 1888-1950.

Harvester.
21 reels of microfilm.
Hardcopy index.

Part 1 188-1908
Part 2 1909-1950
The third series contains the Francis Johnson Correspondence.
Part one of the Francis Johnson Correspondence covers the years 1888 to 1908. Part two covers the years 1909 to 1950. Beginning with the mid-Lanark byelection of 1888 documents offer an insight into the development of socialism in England. Among the correspondents are such major radical leaders as Kier Hardie, Ramsay MacDonald, Philip Snowden, Edward Carpenter, George Lansbury and Beatice Webb and Sylvia Pankhurst.

Document supply shelfmark: MFR 3225

Top TopBack Back


38. ARCHIVES OF THE INDEPENDENT LABOUR PARTY: ORGANISATIONAL AND REGIONAL RECORD, 1856 - 1953

Research Publications
25 reels of microfilm

The collection includes organisation papers, foreign and regional journals, election papers, publicity and posters for local and municipal elections.

Document supply shelfmark: MFR 1192

Top TopBack Back


39. ARCHIVES OF THE INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF SOCIAL HISTORY.
PART 1: MINUTE BOOKS OF THE OWENITE SOCIETIES 1838-1845

Harvester.
1 reel of microfilm.

This series comprises:
National Community Friendly Society. Minute Book of Directors 1838-1843.
Rational Society. Minute Book of Directors 1838-1845.
Association of All Classes of All Nations. Minute Book of Directors 1838-1840.

Document supply shelfmark: MFR 2701

Top TopBack Back


40. ARCHIVES OF THE SOVIET COMMUNIST PARTY AND SOVIET STATE.

Joint publication of the Russian State Archives Service of the government of the Russian Federation (ROSARKHIV) and the Hoover Institution on War, Revolution and Peace.
Distributed by Chadwyck-Healey.

OPISI or Finding aids collection = 444 reels of microfilm.
Documents collection = 1641 reels of microfilm to date.
Hardcopy index held.

The collection is produced in two parts: OPISI or finding aids and documents from the three key archives:
1) State Archive of the Russian Federation (GARF).
OPISI = MFR 11044 (film no. 3.1 - 3.395) 387 reels of microfilm
DOCUMENTS = MFR 11045 (film no. 3.396 - 3.727) 209 reels of microfilm

2) Russian Centre for the Preservation and Study of Documents of Most Recent History (RTsKhIDNI). OPISI = MFR 11042 (film no.2.1 - 2.55) 55 reels of microfilm
DOCUMENTS = MFR 11043 9 (film no. 2.56 - 2.926) 856 reels of microfilm

3) Centre for the Preservation of Contemporary Documentation (TsKhSD). OPISI = MFR 11040 (film no1.12 and 1.13) 2 reels of microfilm
DOCUMENTS = MFR 11041 (film no.1.15 - 1.594) 76 reels of microfilm

Document supply shelfmark: MFR 11040 - MFR 11045

Top TopBack Back


41. ARCHIVES OF WAR RESISTERS INTERNATIONAL: 1921-1974.

Harvester.
103 microfiche.

The archive has been divided into the following categories and arranged chronologically within these categories:
Pamphlets 1921-1974.
Bulletin of War Resisters' International (later The War Resisters' and then War Resistance) 1923-1974.
Annual Appeals and related documents 1934-1974.
Minutes of Council Meetings and Minutes of International Council Meetings 1926-1974.
Minutes of Executive Committee Meetings and supplementary papers 1955-1974.
Secretary's Report 1947-1974.
WRI Newsletter 1962-1974.
Press Releases 1964-1974.
Training in Non-Violence 1968-1973.

Document supply shelfmark: 1643.650F

Top TopBack Back


42. ART EXHIBITION CATALOGUES ON MICROFICHE.

Chadwyck-Healey.
2700 microfiche.
Hardcopy guide/index held.

Included in this collection are three indexes:

Index 1 covers 1974-1975, contains approx 1140 catalogues and covers six main headings,
which are:
Media.
Historical periods.
Countries.
Women.
Salons and exhibitions.
Collections and loan exhibitions.

Index 2 covers 1976 and contains approx 538 catalogues.

Index 3 covers 1977 and contains approx 545 catalogues.

Indexes 2 and 3 cover the twelve main headings which are:
Decorative arts.
Graphic arts.
Painting.
Sculpture.
Architecture and environment.
Theatre, stage, costume and music.
Didactic, miscellaneous (religion, literary, historical, industrial etc.).
Historical Periods.
Countries.
Women.
Salons and exhibitions.
Collections and loan exhibitions.

Document supply shelfmark: MFE 48